Newsletter
Weather
Community
English home Forum Photo Gallery Features Newsletter Archive   About US Help Site Map
China
World
Opinion
Business
Sci-Edu
Culture/Life
Sports
Photos
 Services
- Newsletter
- Online Community
- China Biz Info
- News Archive
- Feedback
- Voices of Readers
- Weather Forecast
 RSS Feeds
- China 
- Business 
- World 
- Sci-Edu 
- Culture/Life 
- Sports 
- Photos 
- Most Popular 
- FM Briefings 
 Search
 About China
- China at a glance
- China in brief 2004
- Chinese history
- Constitution
- Laws & regulations
- CPC & state organs
- Ethnic minorities
- Selected Works of Deng Xiaoping
English websites of Chinese embassies




Home >> Sports
UPDATED: 13:33, December 14, 2006
Medal winners at the 15th Asian Games on Dec. 13
font size    

Following are the medal winners at the 15th Asian Games on Wednesday, Dec. 13:

Archery:

Women's team:

Gold: South Korea

Silver: China

Bronze: Chinese Taipei

Men's team:

Gold: South Korea

Silver: Chinese Taipei

Bronze: India

Boxing:

54kg:

Gold: Joan Tipon, Philippines

Silver: Han Soon Chul, South Korea

Bronze: Badar Uugan Enkhbat, Mongolia

Bronze: Worapoj Petchkoom, Thailand

60kg:

Gold: Hu Qing, China

Silver: Munkh Erdene Uranchimeg, Mongolia

Bronze: Genebert Basadre, Philippines

Bronze: Bekzod Khidirov, Uzbekistan

48kg:

Gold: Zou Shiming, China

Silver: Suban Pannon, Thailand

Bronze: Hong Moo Won, South Korea

Bronze: Godfrey Castro, Philippines

81kg:

Gold: Djakhon Kurbanov, Tajikistan

Silver: Song Hak Sung, South Korea

Bronze: Mehdi Ghorbani, Iran

Bronze: Nabah Hzam, Qatar

over 91kg:

Gold: Rustam Saidov, Uzbekistan

Silver: Mukhtarkhan Dildabekov, Kazakhstan

Bronze: Johnson Varghese, India

Bronze: Jasem Delavari, Iran

69kg:

Gold: Bakhyt Sarsekbayev, Kazakhstan

Silver: Angkhan Chomphurhuang, Thailand

Bronze: Hanati Silamu, China

Bronze: Mohammad Sattarpour, Iran

Cycling:

Men's points race:

Gold: Cheung King Wai, Hong Kong, China

Silver: Vladmiir Tuychiev, Uzbekistan

Bronze: Ilya Chernyshov, Kazakhstan

Men's sprint:

Gold: Tsubasa Kitatsuru, Japan

Silver: Choi Lae Seon, South Korea

Bronze: Tong Qi, China

Women's sprint:

Gold: Guo Shuang, China

Silver: Gong Jinjie, China

Bronze: You Jin A, South Korea

Diving:

Women's 3m springboard:

Gold: Wu Minxia, China

Silver: He Zi, China

Bronze: Leong Mun Yee, Malaysia

Men's 3m springboard:

Gold: He Chong, China

Silver: Luo Yutong, China

Bronze: Ken Terauchi, Japan

Fencing:

Men's sabre team:

Gold: China

Silver: South Korea

Bronze: Japan

Bronze: Thailand

Women's team epee:

Gold: China

Silver: South Korea

Bronze: Hong Kong, China

Bronze: Japan

Handball:

Women:

Gold: South Korea

Silver: Kazakhstan

Bronze: Japan

Hockey:

Women:

Gold: China

Silver: Japan

Bronze: India

Karate:

Men's kumite 65kg

Gold: Hassan Rouhani, Iran

Silver: Shion Kayahara, Japan

Bronze: Yoke Wai Lim, Malaysia

Bronze: Magid Adwan, Qatar

Men's kumite 70kg

Gold: Abdullah Al Otaibi, Kuwait

Silver: Mhd Naors Alhame Mmshok, Syria

Bronze: Saeid Farrokhi, Iran

Bronze: Takuro Nihei, Japan

Men's kumite 75kg

Gold: Jasem Modami Vishkaei, Iran

Silver: Ko Matsuhisa, Japan

Bronze: Talat Khalil, Jordan

Bronze: Shattyk Kazhymukanov, Kazakhstan

Men's kumite 80kg:

Gold: Ahmad Mohammad, Kuwait

Silver: Ryosuke Shimizu, Japan

Bronze: Esmaeil Tark, Iran

Bronze: Mutasembellah Khair, Jordan

Men's kumite over 80kg:

Gold: Khalid Khalidov, Kazakhstan

Silver: Jaber Al Hamad, Kuwait

Bronze: Umar Syarief, Indonesia

Bronze: Amer Abu Afifeh, Jordan

Women's 60kg:

Gold: Yuka Sato, Japan

Silver: Thi Hai Yen Nguyen, Vietnam

Bronze: Chan Ka Man, Hong Kong, China

Bronze: Yamini Gopalasamy, Malaysia

Women's over 60kg:

Gold: Sofiya Kaspulatova, Uzbekistan

Silver: Sheikha Maitha Mohammed Rashed Al-Maktoum, United Arab Emirates

Bronze: Mardiah Nasution, Indonesia

Bronze: Paula Cristina Pereira Carion, Macao, China

Sailing:

Men's 420 class:

Gold: Cheng Feng Yuan Shermon, Singapore

Silver: Shibuki Iitsuka, Japan

Bronze: Min Min, Myanmai

Women's 420 class:

Gold: Lim Tze Ting, Singapore

Silver: Yumi Takahashi, Japan

Bronze: Wai Su Sandar, Myanmar

Men's 470 class:

Gold: Kim Daeyoung/Jung Sungahn, South Korea

Silver: Koh Terence/Xu Yuan Zhen, Singapore

Bronze: Kenichi Nakamura/Kan Yamada, Japan

Women's 470 class:

Gold: Ai Kondo/Naoko Kamata, Japan

Silver: Tan Li Yong Elizabeth/Toh Liying, Singapore

Bronze: Wen Yimei/yu Chunyan, China

Beneteau 7.5 open class:

Gold: Singapore

Silver: India

Bronze: South Korea

Hobie 16 open class:

Gold: Sakda Vongtim/Damrongsak Vongtim, Thailand

Silver: Park Kyutae/Sung Changil, South Korea

Bronze: Chung Pei Quan/Huang Jingjie Melcolm, Singapore

Sepaktakraw:

Men's double:

Gold: Thailand

Silver: Myanmar

Bronze: Indonesia

Bronze: Malaysia

Women's double:

Gold: Vietnam

Silver: Myanmar

Bronze: Japan

Bronze: China

Soccer:

Women:

Gold: DPR Korea

Silver: Japan

Bronze: China

Tennis:

Women's singles:

Gold: Zheng Jie, China

Silver: Sania Mirza, India

Bronze: Li Na, China

Bronze: Aiko Nakamura, Japan

Men's doubles:

Gold: Leander Paes/Mahesh Bhupathi, India

Silver: Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana, Thailand

Bronze: Kim Sun Young/Jun Woong Sun, South Korea

Bronze: Cecil Mamiit/Frederick Taino, Philippines

Mixed doubles:

Gold: Leander Paes/Sania Mirza, India

Silver: Satoshi Iwabuchi/Akiko Morigami, Japan

Bronze: Yu Xinyuan/Sun Tiantian, China

Bronze: Lu Yen Hsun/Hsien Su Wei, Chinese Taipei

Wrestling:

Men's freestyle 60kg:

Gold: Seyed Morad Mohammedi Pahnehkalaei, Iran

Silver: Song Jae Myung, South Korea

Bronze: Yogeshwar Dutt, India

Bronze: Ri Yong Chol, DPR Korea

Men's freestyle 74kg:

Gold: Aliasghar Bazrighaleh, Iran

Silver: Cho Byung Kwan, South Korea

Bronze: Abdulkhakim Shapiyev, Kazakhstan

Bronze: Soslan Tigiev, Uzbekistan

Men's freestyle 96kg:

Gold: Alireza Heidari, Iran

Silver: Oleg Kallagov, Uzbekistan

Bronze: Taimuraz Tigiyev, Kazakhstan

Bronze: Aleksey Krupnyakov, Kyrgyzstan

Wushu:

Women's taijiquan two events combined:

Gold: Chai Fong Ying, Malaysia

Silver: Ai Miyaoka, Japan

Bronze: Shin Yii Ng, Malaysia

Men's taijiquan two events combined:

Gold: Wu Yanan, China

Silver: Hei Zhi Hong, Hong Kong, China

Bronze: Goh Qiu Bin, Singapore

Source: Xinhua


Comments on the story Comment on the story Recommend to friends Tell a friend Print friendly Version Print friendly format Save to disk Save this


   Recommendation
- Text Version
- RSS Feeds
- China Forum
- Newsletter
- People's Comment
- Most Popular
 Related News
Dic

Manufacturers, Exporters, Wholesalers - Global trade starts here.
Versions:
Copyright by People's Daily Online, all rights reserved