Newsletter
Weather
Community
English home Forum Photo Gallery Features Newsletter Archive   About US Help Site Map
China
World
Opinion
Business
Sci-Edu
Culture/Life
Sports
Photos
 Services
- Newsletter
- Online Community
- China Biz Info
- News Archive
- Feedback
- Voices of Readers
- Weather Forecast
 RSS Feeds
- China 
- Business 
- World 
- Sci-Edu 
- Culture/Life 
- Sports 
- Photos 
- Most Popular 
- FM Briefings 
 Search
 About China
- China at a glance
- China in brief 2004
- Chinese history
- Constitution
- Laws & regulations
- CPC & state organs
- Ethnic minorities
- Selected Works of Deng Xiaoping
English websites of Chinese embassies




Home >> Sports
UPDATED: 10:59, December 10, 2006
Medal winners at Doha Asian Games on Dec. 9
font size    

Following are the medal winners at the Doha Asian Games on Saturday (updated with women's tennis team final):

Athletics:

Women's marathon

Gold: Zhou Chunxiu, China

Silver: Kiyoko Shimahara, Japan

Bronze: Kayoko Obata, Japan

Men's long jump

Gold: Taher Al Saba Hussain

Silver: Saleh Al Hadad, Kuwait

Bronze: Ahmed Faez Bin Marzouq, Saudi Arabia

Men's high jump

Gold: Jean Claude Rabbath, Lebanon

Silver: Sergey Zassimovich, Kazakhstan

Bronze: Naoyuki Daigo, Japan

Women's 800m

Gold: Maryam Yusuf Jamal, Bahrain

Silver: Santhi Soundarajan, India

Bronze: Viktoriya Yalovseva, Kazakhstan

Women's shot put

Gold: Li Ling, China

Silver: Li Meiju, China

Bronze: Lin Chia Ying, Chinese Taipei

Women's heptathlon

Gold: Olga Rypakova, Kazakhstan

Silver: Soma Biswas, India

Bronze: J.J. Shobha, India

Women's javelin:

Gold: Buoban Pamang, Thailand

Silver: Ma Ning, China

Bronze: Yuki Ebihara, Japan

Women's 100m:

Gold: Guzel Khubbieva, Uzbekistan

Silver: J. Susanthika Mannalgage, Sri Lanka

Bronze: Ruqaya Al Ghasara, Bahrain

Men's 10,000

Gold: Hasan Mahboob, Bahrain

Silver: Essa Ismail Rashed, Qatar

Bronze: Aadam Ismaeel Isa, Bahrain

Badminton:

Men's doubles

Gold: Boon Heong Tan/Kien Keat Koo, Malaysia

Silver: Luluk Hadiyanto/Alvent Yulianto Chandra, Indonesia

Bronze: Markis Kido/Hendra Setiawan, Indonesia

Bronze: Jung Jae Sung/Lee Yong Dae, South Korea

Men's singles

Gold: Taufik Hidayat, Indonesia

Silver: Lin Dan, China

Bronze: Lee Hyun Il, South Korea

Bronze: Lee Chong Wei, Malaysia

Women's doubles

Gold: Gao Ling/Huang Sui, China

Silver: Yang Wei/Zhang Jiawen, China

Bronze: Reiko Shiota/Kumiko Ogura, Japan

Bronze: Lee Kyung Won/Lee hyo Jung, South Korea

Women's singles

Gold: Wang Chen, Hong Kong, China

Silver: Yip Pui Yin, Hong Kong, China

Bronze: Xie Xingfang, China

Bronze: Hwang Hye Yeon, South Korea

Bodybuilding:

Men's 80kg

Gold: Sitthi Charoenrith, Thailand

Silver: Mohamed Sabah Naser Hasan, Bahrain

Bronze: Lee Do Hee, South Korea

Men's 85kg

Gold: Kamal Abdulsalam Abdulrahman, Qatar

Silver: Fadhel Husain, Bahrain

Bronze: Kang Kyung Won, South Korea

Men's 90kg

Gold: Ali Tabrizi Noori, Qatar

Silver: Kim Myong Hun, South Korea

Bronze: Hassan Al Saka, Syria

Men's over 90kg

Gold: Tareq Jafer Mohamed Al Farasani, Bahrain

Silver: Jassim Mohammed Abdulla, Qatar

Bronze: Ahmad Al Saafeen, Jordan

Cue sports:

Women's 8 ball singles

Gold: Lin Yuan Chun, Chinese Taipei

Silver: Kim Ga Young, Chinese Taipei

Bronze: Pan Xiaoting, China

Men's 8 ball singles

Gold: Satoshi Kawabata, Japan

Silver: Antonio Gabica, Philippines

Bronze: Huang Kun Chang, Chinese Taipei

Cycling:

Women's 500m time trial

Gold: Guo Shuang, China

Silver: Hsiao Mei Yu, Chinese Taipei

Bronze: You Jin A, South Korea

Men's 1km time trial

Gold: Feng Yong, China

Silver: Yusho Oikawa, Japan

Bronze: Kang Dong Jin, South Korea

Fencing:

Women's individual sabre

Gold: Tan Xue, China

Silver: Zhao Yuanyuan, China

Bronze: Chow Tsz Ki, Hong Kong, China

Bronze: Kim Keum Hwa, South Korea

Men's individual foil

Gold: Yuki Ota, Japan

Silver: Lee Cheon Woong, South Korea

Bronze: Lei Sheng, China

Bronze: Zhang Liangliang, China

Rhythmic gymnastics:

Team

Gold: Kazakhstan

Silver: Japan

Bronze: China

Synchronised swimming:

Team free routine

Gold: China

Silver: Japan

Bronze: DPR Korea

Taekwondo:

Men's 62kg

Gold: Kim Ju Young, South Korea

Silver: Tshomlee Go, Philippines

Bronze: Su Tai Yuan, Chinese Taipei

Bronze: Vu Anh Tuan, Vietnam

Women's 72kg

Gold: Luo Wei, China

Silver: Alaa Kutkut, Jordan

Bronze: Mahroz Sae Bonehkohal, Iran

Bronze: Lee In Jong, South Korea

Men's 84kg

Gold: Yossef Karami, Iran

Silver: Park Kyeong Hoon, South Korea

Bronze: Arman Chilmanov, Kazakhstan

Bronze: Shokirjon Rajabov, Tajikistan

Women's 55kg

Gold: Kim Bo Hye, South Korea

Silver: Hoang Ha Giang, Vietnam

Bronze: Cosette Basbous, Lebanon

Bronze: Saule Sardarova, Kazakhstan

Wrestling:

Men's Greco-Roman 60kg

Gold: Sasamoto Makoto, Japan

Silver: Sheng Jiang, China

Bronze: Pripov Dilshod, Uzbekistan

Bronze: Tumenbaev Ruslan, Kazakhstan

Men's Greco-Roman 74kg

Gold: Roman Melyoshin, Kazakhstan

Silver: Davod Abedinzadeh Chadorchi, Iran

Bronze: Daniar Kobonov, Kyrgyzstan

Bronze: Bakhit Badr, Qatar

Men's Greco-Roman 96kg

Gold: Han Tae Young, South Korea

Silver: Masoud Hashem Zadeh, Iran

Bronze: Muhammad Al Ken, Syria

Bronze: Genadi Chkhaidez, Uzbekistan

Source: Xinhua


Comments on the story Comment on the story Recommend to friends Tell a friend Print friendly Version Print friendly format Save to disk Save this


   Recommendation
- Text Version
- RSS Feeds
- China Forum
- Newsletter
- People's Comment
- Most Popular
 Related News
Dic

Manufacturers, Exporters, Wholesalers - Global trade starts here.
Versions:
Copyright by People's Daily Online, all rights reserved