Collated results of 2006 FIFA World Cup

Following are the collated results of the 2006 World Cup:

Second round

Sunday, June 25

At Nuremberg: Portugal 1, Netherlands 0

At Stuttgart: Englnad 1, Ecuador 0

Saturday, June 24

At Munich: Germany 2, Sweden 0

At Leipzig: Argentina 2, Mexico 1

GROUP A

Friday, June 9

At Munich: Germany 4, Costa Rica 2

At Gelsenkirchen: Ecuador 2, Poland 0

Wednesday, June 14

At Dortmund: Germany 1, Poland 0

Thursday, June 15

At Hamburg: Ecuador 3, Costa Rica 0

Tuesday, June 20

At Berlin: Ecuador 0, Germany 3

At Hanover: Costa Rica 1, Poland 2

GROUP B

Saturday, June 10

At Frankfurt: England 1, Paraguay 0

At Dortmund: Trinidad and Tobago 0, Sweden 0

Thursday, June 15

At Nuremberg: England 2 Trinidad and Tobago 0

At Berlin: Sweden 1, Paraguay 0

Tuesday, June 20

At Kaiserslautern: Paraguay 2, Trinidad and Tobago 0

At Colonge: Sweden 2, England 2

GROUP C

Saturday, June 10

At Hamburg: Argentina 2, Cote d'Ivoire 1

Sunday, June 11

At Leipzig: Netherlands 1, Serbia-Montenegro 0

Friday, June 16

At Gelsenkirchen: Argentina 6, Serbia-Montenegro 0

At Stuttgart: Netherlands 2, Cote d'Ivoire 1

Wednesday, June 21

At Munich: Cote d'Ivoire 3, Serbia-Montenegro 2

At Frankfurt: Netherlands 0, Argentina 0

GROUP D

Sunday, June 11

At Nuremberg: Mexico 3, Iran 1

At Cologne: Portugal 1, Angola 0

Friday, June 16

At Hanover: Mexico 0, Angola 0

Saturday, June 17

At Frankfurt: Portugal 2, Iran 0

Wednesday, June 21

At Leipzig: Iran 1, Angola 1

At Gelsenkirchen: Portugal 2, Mexico 1

GROUP E

Monday, June 12

At Gelsenkirchen: Czech Republic 3, United States 0

At Hanover: Italy 2, Ghana 0

Saturday, June 17

At Cologne: Ghana 2, Czech Republic 0

At Kaiserslautern: Italy 1, United States 1

Thursday, June 22

At Nuremberg: Ghana 2, United States 1

At Hamburg: Czech Republic 0, Italy 2

GROUP F

Monday, June 12

At Kaiserslautern: Australia 3, Japan 1

Tuesday, June 13

At Berlin: Brazil 1, Croatia 0

Sunday, June 18

At Nuremberg: Japan 0, Croatia 0

At Munich: Brazil 2, Australia 0

Thursday, June 22

At Doutmund: Japan 1, Brazil 4

At Stuttgart: Croatia 2, Australia 2

GROUP G

Tuesday, June 13

At Frankfurt: South Korea 2, Togo 1

At Stuttgart: France 0, Switzerland 0

Sunday, June 18:

At LEIPZIG: France 1, South Korea 1

Monday, June 19:

At Dortmund: Togo 0, Switzerland 2

Friday, June 23:

At Cologne: Togo 0, France 2

At Hanover: Switzerland 2, South Korea 0

GROUP H

Wednesday, June 14

At Leipzig: Spain 4, Ukraine 0

At Munich: Tunisia 2, Saudi Arabia 2

Monday, June 19:

At Hamburg: Saudi Arabia 0, Ukraine 4

At Stuttgart: Spain 3, Tunisia 1

Friday, June 23:

At Kaiserslautern: Saudi Arabia 0, Spain 1

At Berlin: Ukraine 1, Tunisia 0

Source: Xinhua



People's Daily Online --- http://english.people.com.cn/